Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy covers The Trustee for Elevate Trust T/A Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions Pty Ltd (“Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions”, “we”, “us”, “our”) treatment of Personal information that Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions gathers when you are dealing with our representatives and receiving business services. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions does not own or control or to the individuals that Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions does not employ or manage. Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions’ Privacy Policy and business operating processes and procedures have been developed in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way information is managed.

Definition of Personal Information

The Privacy Act defines Personal Information as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’.

Information collected by Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions collects information from customers, contractors, clients, business contacts and other parties. Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions collects and retains this information for necessary business purposes or to meet the requirements for which the individuals have submitted the information. The information may be provided to the Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions team via face to face interactions, telephone conversations, emails, through our website, letters sent via post and collected in our cloud based software. Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions may also use Personal Information to help analyse data and trends, generate customised solar quotes, establish contractual obligations for yourself and us.

Purpose of information collected

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions employees and contractors may use this information:

for the purpose of the intended sale and service; and only after obtaining the customer’s expressed permission:

  1. for future marketing of its products and services that relate to the sale.
  2. where a consumer might reasonably expect to receive marketing material from Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions; and
  3. they can provide the data to a third party or use the data to promote a business other than that with which the consumer has a direct relationship.

Accountability of Third Parties

When providing Personal Information to third-party contractors, Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will strive to ensure that Personal Information will only be provided for specified purposes and Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will endeavour to limit the use of that information for those specified purposes.

Upon notice of any non-compliant activities, Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will take further steps to stop and remediate any further Personal Information processing by that third party.

Email Communications

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions may send out emails with feedback, marketing, information, advice, reports, related news, Clean Energy Regulator and Clean Energy Council updates.

Marketing Communications

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions may seek the customer’s consent, by way of an opt-in clause in the contract or other appropriate document, to receive marketing material.

Regardless of whether a customer has consented to receiving marketing material, Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will provide a simple means by which the customer can easily request not to receive direct marketing communications, and include an opt-out provision in each marketing communication.

Sharing Your Information

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions employees and/or contractors may have access to your information if necessary, in the provision of services. We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with a law; to enforce or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, service providers, specialists, Regulators and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Keeping Information Secure

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions’ information, processes, systems, applications and customer data is protected on a secure server and cloud-based platform with access limited within the Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions business to authorised personnel issued with a password to ensure your privacy and security is maintained. We expect our employees and contractors to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. Use of information collected now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

Request for Information or Change

Any individual can request access to their Personal Information held by Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions. They can also request that Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions correct their personal information if it is incorrect.

To contact Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions regarding any privacy inquiry, or to request access to or a change to your Personal Information, please contact us via the following channels:

Phone: 07 4128 1613

Post: Unit 1/17 Liuzzi Street, Pialba QLD 4655 Email: admin@elevatesolar.com.au

Employee Information

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions collects and uses personnel files to carry out the functions necessary as an employer. Personal Information in these files may include applications for employment; terms of employment; records relating to employee’s salary, benefits and leave; medical certificates or health related information; any criminal records; contact details; taxation details and superannuation contributions.

Conditions of Use

If you decide to use our services, your interactions, visits, emails, communication and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitation on damages arbitration of disputes and application of Australian law. In general, your information may be used or disclosed to provide products or services, to communication with contractors or suppliers, to provide instruction to Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions employees, to enhance our services and to comply with legal obligations.

Privacy or Data Breaches

The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 setup the NDB Scheme. Under the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme any organisation or agency the Privacy Act 1988 covers must notify affected individuals and the OAIC when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to an individual whose personal information is involved.

If a suspected or known data breach occurs, Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will initially work to contain further access or disclosure of the data. If serious harm is likely from the data breach, Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will immediately notify the affected individuals to advise that a suspected or known data breach has occurred which includes their Personal Information, and actions are being undertaken to limit or mitigate the harm as much as possible.

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will also prepare a statement to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) via the NDB Form notifying the following:

  • Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions’ identity and contact details.
  • A description of the breach and actions being undertaken to limit the breach.
  • The type of information concerned.
  • Recommended steps for the affected individuals.

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will then work with the OAIC on any recommendations or directions from the Information Commissioner relating to the breach.

Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions will then review the incident to determine possible causes of the breach and revise its internal policies and/or procedures to prevent reoccurrence.

Complaints about the application of this Policy within Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions

If you believe an Elevate Solar and Energy Solutions employee or contractor has breached this privacy policy please notify us by post, phone or email as per the details listed below;

Phone: 07 4128 1613

Post: Unit 1/17 Liuzzi Street, Pialba QLD 4655 Email: admin@elevatesolar.com.au

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of [insert date] and is available on request using the contact information listed above. This policy is a live document and subject to change to reflect changes in technology or Regulations.

Approved by: Alison Charpentier